Data Privacy Notice

Hart Lions Club (CIO) is dedicated to providing a high standard of privacy and a high standard of protection in all our activities. 

This Policy is to provide assurance of our compliance with UK Data Protection Legislation.

Data Controller

Hart Lions Club (CIO) is the Data Controller of any personal information you provide to us. We can be contacted via our website www.hartlions.org.uk Contact Us page or by email to webmaster@hartlions.org.uk.

Data We Keep

We may keep your personal information as provided by you and as appropriate for the event or activity that is of interest.

In addition we may keep IP addresses and other technical information relating to your use of this website including but not limited to browser type. This information is kept in server log files and deleted within 12 months.

Personal information from completed forms, including but not limited to "Contact Us" via our website, surveys and products/services requests, may be kept because it is our "legitimate interest".

Use of Your Data

Personal data and/or special category data (as defined in data protection legislation) as part of our membership services, fundraising and/or in administration for communication about a specific event or activity will be held securely and for as long as relates to the reasons for collection.

We may communicate about other events or activities of ours, provided you have given explicit consent.

We will keep your personal information until the end of the event or activity and for a period thereafter of up to six years.

Promotional photographs will not be used without specific permission.

Sharing of Data

Personal information will be kept securely on computers and servers within the UK and will not be passed to third parties unless they are helping us to process information for the specific event or activity. The third parties may include but are not limited to ticket sellers and website providers.

We have conducted a cookie audit on our website. We do not use any intrusive cookies, but we do have Google map facility on the website. Google builds cookies which include a cookie to create a targeted advertising profile on you this is used by Google, and we have no control over this usage. 

Access to Data and Requests (using the website or email address above)

We will respond to any such requests within 30 days. Should we refuse any request you will be given the reason.

Complaints Procedure

If you are dissatisfied with this policy, have queries about our data protection procedures or wish to lodge a complaint , you should contact Hart Lions Club (CIO) in the first instance. If we have not responded to your satisfaction, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office

 Wycliffe House

 Water Lane

 Wilmslow

 SK9 5AF


 0303 123 1113 or visit their website ico.org.uk/concerns for advice.

 


 





PRIDE IN THE COMMUNITY